Master Surname Index








John Brown

Ancestry of
John Brown

American Abolitionist

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. John Brown (1800–1859)

2nd Generation

2. Owen Brown (1771–1856)

3. Ruth Mills (1772–1808)

3rd Generation

4. John Brown III (1728–1776)

5. Hannah Owen (1740–1831)

6. Gideon Mills Jr. (1749–1812)

7. Ruth Humphrey (1751–1822)

4th Generation

8. John Brown Jr. (1699/1700–1790)

9. Mary Eggleston (1702–1789)

10. Elijah Owen (1706–1741)

11. Hannah Higley (1717–1806)

12. Gideon Mills (1715–1772)

13. Elizabeth Higley (c1723–1774)

14. Oliver Humphrey (1720–1793)

15. Sarah Garrett (1723/24–1821)

5th Generation

16. John Brown (1668–1728/29)

17. Elizabeth Loomis (1671–1723)

18. Thomas Eggleston (1661–1732)

19. Grace Hoskins (1666–1739)

20. Isaac Owen (1670–1736)

21. Sarah Holcombe (1673/74–1763)

22. Brewster Higley (c1680–1760)

23. Esther Holcombe (1684–1775)

24. Peter Mills (c1668–1756)

25. Joanna Porter (1670/71–1760)

26. Brewster Higley (c1680–1760) — Same as #22

27. Esther Holcombe (1684–1775) — Same as #23

28. Jonathan Humphrey (1688–1749)

29. Mercy Ruggles (1697–1761)

30. Francis Garrett (–1731)

31. Sarah Mills (1696–1797)

6th Generation

32. Peter Brown (c1631–1691/92)

33. Mary Gillett (c1638–1719)

34. John Loomis (c1622–1688)

35. Elizabeth Scott (c1628–1696)

36. James Eggleston (c1620–1679)

37. Hester Kelsey (c1636–1720)

38. Anthony Hoskins (–1706/07)

39. Isabel Brown (–1698)

40. John Owen (c1622–1697/98)

41. Rebecca Wade (–1711)

42. Benajah Holcombe (1644–1736/37)

43. Sarah Eno (1649–)

44. John Higley (1649–1714)

45. Hannah Drake (1653–1694)

46. Nathaniel Holcombe (1648–1740/41)

47. Mary Bliss (1651–c1722)

48. Pieter Van der Meulen (–1710)

49. Dorcas Messenger (1650–1688)

50. John Porter (1651–1698/99)

51. Joanna Gaylord (1652/53–c1716)

52. John Higley (1649–1714) — Same as #44

53. Hannah Drake (1653–1694) — Same as #45

54. Nathaniel Holcombe (1648–1740/41) — Same as #46

55. Mary Bliss (1651–c1722) — Same as #47

56. Samuel Humphrey (1656–1736)

57. Mary Mills (1662–1730)

58. Benjamin Ruggles (1676–1708)

59. Mercy Woodbridge (1672–1707)

62. John Mills (1668–1697/98)

63. Sarah Pettibone (1667–1748)

7th Generation

66. Jonathan Gillett (c1609–1677)

67. Mary Dolbiar (1607–1685/86)

68. Joseph Loomis (c1590–1658)

69. Mary White (1590–1652)

70. Thomas Scott (c1597–1643)

71. Ann ----- (–1675)

72. Bigod Eggleston (1586/87–1674)

74. William Kelsey (c1609–c1676)

84. Thomas Holcombe (c1609–1657)

85. Elizabeth ----- (c1616–1679)

86. James Eno (1625–1682)

87. Anna ----- (c1624–1657)

88. Jonathan Higley (–c1664)

89. Katherine Brewster 

90. John Drake Jr. (–c1689)

91. Hannah Moore (c1628–1686/87)

92. Thomas Holcombe (c1609–1657) — Same as #84

93. Elizabeth ----- (c1616–1679) — Same as #85

94. Nathaniel Bliss (1622–1654)

95. Catherine Chapin (1626–1712/13)

98. Edward Messenger 

100. John Porter (1622/23–1688)

101. Mary Stanley (1633/34–1688)

102. Walter Gaylord (c1626–1689)

103. Mary Stebbins (c1629–1657)

104. Jonathan Higley (–c1664) — Same as #88

105. Katherine Brewster  — Same as #89

106. John Drake Jr. (–c1689) — Same as #90

107. Hannah Moore (c1628–1686/87) — Same as #91

108. Thomas Holcombe (c1609–1657) — Same as #84

109. Elizabeth ----- (c1616–1679) — Same as #85

110. Nathaniel Bliss (1622–1654) — Same as #94

111. Catherine Chapin (1626–1712/13) — Same as #95

112. Michael Humphrey (–c1695)

113. Priscilla Grant (1626–c1669)

114. Simon Mills (–1683)

115. Mary Buell (1642–1718)

116. John Ruggles (c1633–1711/12)

117. Sarah Dyer (1649–1687)

118. John Woodbridge Jr. (c1644–1691)

119. Abigail Leete (c1647–1710/11)

124. Simon Mills (–1683) — Same as #114

125. Mary Buell (1642–1718) — Same as #115

126. John Pettibone (–1713)

127. Sarah Eggleston (1643–)

8th Generation

132. William Gillett (–c1641)

134. Rawkey Dolbiar (1571–1641)

135. Mary Michell (1576–1648)

138. Robert White (–1617)

139. Bridget Allgar (1562–)

144. James Eggleston (–1613)

145. Margaret Harker 

172. Jean Henno 

173. Catelaine Joné 

178. John Brewster (–1656)

180. John Drake (–1659)

181. Elizabeth ----- (–1681)

182. John Moore (c1603–1677)

188. Thomas Bliss (c1590–c1650/51)

189. Margaret Hulins (c1601–1684)

190. Samuel Chapin (1598–1675)

191. Cicely Penney (1601–1682/83)

200. John Porter (1594–1648)

201. Anna White (1600–1647)

202. Thomas Stanley (1601–1663/64)

203. Bennett Tritton (1609–1664/65)

204. William Gaylord (c1590–1673)

206. Edward Stebbins (1594/95–c1668)

207. Frances Tough (–c1673)

210. John Brewster (–1656) — Same as #178

212. John Drake (–1659) — Same as #180

213. Elizabeth ----- (–1681) — Same as #181

214. John Moore (c1603–1677) — Same as #182

220. Thomas Bliss (c1590–c1650/51) — Same as #188

221. Margaret Hulins (c1601–1684) — Same as #189

222. Samuel Chapin (1598–1675) — Same as #190

223. Cicely Penney (1601–1682/83) — Same as #191

224. Samuel Humphrey 

225. Susanna ----- 

226. Matthew Grant (1601–1681)

227. Priscilla ----- (c1601–1644)

230. William Buell (c1610–1681)

231. Mary ----- (–1684)

232. John Ruggles (c1591–1663)

233. Barbara ----- (–1636)

234. Thomas Dyer (c1612–1676)

235. Agnes Reed (–1667)

236. John Woodbridge (c1613–1694/95)

237. Mercy Dudley (1621–1691)

238. William Leete (c1613–1683)

239. Anna Payne (1621–1668)

250. William Buell (c1610–1681) — Same as #230

251. Mary ----- (–1684) — Same as #231

254. Bigod Eggleston (1586/87–1674) — Same as #72

9th Generation

268. Robert Dolbiar (–1614/15)

269. Agnes Sampson (–1613)

270. John Michell (–1620)

271. Emlyn Weeke (–1628)

276. Robert White (c1562–)

277. Alice ----- 

278. William Allgar (c1536–1575)

279. Margaret ----- (c1540–)

290. Miles Harker 

344. Collard Henno 

378. John Hulins (c1565–c1638/39)

379. Margaret ----- (–c1638/39)

380. John Chapin (1566–1600)

381. Phillipe Easton 

382. Henry Penney (–c1630)

383. Jane ----- 

400. John Porter (c1560–c1625)

401. Sybil Vessey (1561–c1625)

402. Robert White (–1617) — Same as #138

403. Bridget Allgar (1562–) — Same as #139

404. Robert Stanley (c1570–1605)

406. Daniel Tritton (1585–1614/15)

407. Alice Goldhatch (1587–c1655)

412. William Stebbins 

414. Ralph Tough 

442. John Hulins (c1565–c1638/39) — Same as #378

443. Margaret ----- (–c1638/39) — Same as #379

444. John Chapin (1566–1600) — Same as #380

445. Phillipe Easton  — Same as #381

446. Henry Penney (–c1630) — Same as #382

447. Jane -----  — Same as #383

464. Thomas Ruggles 

472. John Woodbridge (–1637)

473. Sarah Parker 

474. Thomas Dudley (1576–1653)

475. Dorothy York (–1643)

476. John Leete (1575–c1648)

477. Anne Shute (–c1649)

478. John Payne (–1635)

479. Anne ----- 

508. James Eggleston (–1613) — Same as #144

509. Margaret Harker  — Same as #145

10th Generation

756. Henry Hulins (c1540–c1609)

757. Joane ----- (–c1613)

760. Roger Chapyn (–1590)

802. Thomas Vessey (c1530–)

804. Robert White (c1562–) — Same as #276

805. Alice -----  — Same as #277

806. William Allgar (c1536–1575) — Same as #278

807. Margaret ----- (c1540–) — Same as #279

812. Hugh Tritton (–1619)

813. Elizabeth Lightfoot (–1599)

814. Robert Goldhatch (–c1600)

815. Bennet Meade (–1638)

828. Thomas Tough 

884. Henry Hulins (c1540–c1609) — Same as #756

885. Joane ----- (–c1613) — Same as #757

888. Roger Chapyn (–1590) — Same as #760

928. Nicholas Ruggles 

946. Robert Parker 

947. Dorothy ----- 

948. Roger Dudley (–c1589)

949. Susanna Thorne (1559/60–c1589)

950. Edmunde York (–c1615)

951. Katharyne ----- (–c1633)

952. Thomas Leete (–1618)

953. Maria Slade (–1610)

954. Robert Shute (–c1590)

955. Thomasine Burgoyne 

1018. Miles Harker  — Same as #290

11th Generation

1656. William Tough Jr. 

1856. Thomas Ruggles (–c1547)

1898. Thomas Thorne (–1588)

1899. Mary Purefoy (–c1588)

1900. Gilbert York 

1901. Amye Bond 

1906. Edward Slade 

1908. Christopher Shute 

1910. Christopher Burgoyne 

1911. Thomasine Freville 

12th Generation

3312. William Tough 

3313. Agnes ----- 

3796. William Thorne 

3797. Alice Stutysbury 

3798. Edward Purefoy (1494–1558)

3799. Anne Fettiplace (1496–1568)

3820. Thomas Burgoyne 

3821. Elizabeth Staverton 

3822. Robert Freville 

3823. Rose ----- 

13th Generation

7596. Nicholas Purefoy (c1473–1457)

7597. Alice Denton (–c1507)

7598. Richard Fettiplace 

7599. Elizabeth Bessiles 

7642. Ralph Staverton 

7643. Elizabeth Dabridgecourt 

14th Generation

15192. John Purefoy 

15194. John Denton (–c1497)

15195. Isabel Brome (–c1540)

15198. William Bessiles 

15199. Alice Harcourt 

15286. (probable) Thomas Dabridgecourt 

15287. (probable) Beatrice ----- 

15th Generation

30388. Thomas Denton 

30389. Alice Dauntsey 

30390. John Brome 

30391. Beatrice Shirley 

30398. Richard Harcourt 

30399. Edith St. Clair 

30572. John Dabridgecourt 

30573. Agnes Bekingham 

16th Generation

60778. William Dauntsey 

60782. Ralph Shirley 

60783. Joan Basset 

60796. Thomas Harcourt 

60797. Jane Fraunceys 

61144. John Dabridgecourt 

61145. Joan Lynde 

 

This ahnentafel chart for John Brown is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.