Master Surname Index








Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.

Ancestry of
Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.

U.S. Supreme Court Justice

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr. (1841–1935)

2nd Generation

2. Oliver Wendell Holmes (1809–1894)

3. Amelia Lee Jackson (1818–1888)

3rd Generation

4. Abiel Holmes (1763–1837)

5. Sarah Wendell (1768–1862)

6. Charles Jackson (1775–1855)

7. Frances "Fanny" Cabot (1780–1868)

4th Generation

8. David Holmes Jr. (1721–1779)

9. Temperance Bishop (c1733–1803)

10. Oliver Wendell (1732–1818)

11. Mary Jackson 

12. Jonathan Jackson (1743–1810)

13. Hannah Tracy (1755–1797)

14. John Cabot (1744/45–1821)

15. Hannah Dodge (1758–1830)

5th Generation

16. David Holmes (c1692–1745)

17. Bathsheba Sanford 

18. John Bishop 

19. Temperance Lathrop 

20. Jacob Wendell (–c1761)

21. Sarah Oliver (1699–)

22. Edward Jackson (1707/08–1757)

23. Dorothy Quincy (1709–c1762)

24. Edward Jackson (1707/08–1757) — Same as #22

25. Dorothy Quincy (1709–c1762) — Same as #23

26. Patrick Tracy (c1711–1789)

27. Hannah Gookin (1723/24–1756)

28. Joseph Cabot (1720–1767)

29. Elizabeth Higginson (1722–1781)

30. George Dodge (1726–1808)

31. Lydia Herrick (1726–1798)

6th Generation

32. John Holmes (c1664–1713)

33. Hannah Newell (1670/71–1743)

34. Thomas Sanford 

35. Christian ----- 

36. Samuel Bishop (c1645–c1686/87)

37. Hester Cogswell (c1656–c1703/04)

38. Joseph Lathrop 

39. Elizabeth Waterhouse 

40. Johannes Wendell 

41. Elizabeth Staets 

42. James Oliver (1659–1703)

43. Mercy Bradstreet (–1710)

44. Jonathan Jackson Jr. (1672–1736)

45. Mary Salter (1672–c1762)

46. Edmund Quincy IV (1681–1738)

47. Dorothy Flint (–1737)

48. Jonathan Jackson Jr. (1672–1736) — Same as #44

49. Mary Salter (1672–c1762) — Same as #45

50. Edmund Quincy IV (1681–1738) — Same as #46

51. Dorothy Flint (–1737) — Same as #47

54. Nathaniel Gookin Jr. (1687–1734)

55. Dorothy Cotton (c1693–c1748)

56. John Cabot (–c1742)

57. Anne Orne 

58. John Higginson IV (1697/98–1744)

59. Ruth Boardman (1698–1727)

60. Joshua Dodge (1694–1772)

61. Hannah Raymond (1699/1700–1783)

62. Benjamin Herrick (1700–c1773)

63. Lydia Hayward (1702–)

7th Generation

64. David Holmes (–c1666)

65. Jane ----- 

66. Isaac Newell (c1632–1707)

67. Elizabeth Curtis (1624–c1707)

68. Robert Sanford 

69. Elizabeth Skelton (c1630–)

72. Thomas Bishop (c1618–1670/71)

73. Margaret ----- (–c1681)

74. William Cogswell (1618/19–1700)

75. Susanna Hawkes (1633–c1696)

76. Samuel Lothrop (c1621–1699/1700)

77. Elizabeth Scudder (1625–c1691)

78. Isaac Waterhouse 

79. Sarah Pratt 

80. Evert Janse Wendell 

81. Susanna du Trieux 

82. Abraham Staets 

83. Katrina Jochemse 

84. Peter Oliver (c1616–)

85. Sarah Newgate (1621–)

86. Samuel Bradstreet (c1632–)

87. Mercy Tyng 

88. Jonathan Jackson (c1641–1693)

89. Elizabeth Baker (1641–1681)

90. Jabez Salter (c1647–c1720)

91. Elizabeth ----- (c1653–c1726)

92. Edmund Quincy III (1627/28–1697/98)

93. Elizabeth Gookin 

94. Josiah Flint (1645–1680)

95. Hester Willett (1648–c1737)

96. Jonathan Jackson (c1641–1693) — Same as #88

97. Elizabeth Baker (1641–1681) — Same as #89

98. Jabez Salter (c1647–c1720) — Same as #90

99. Elizabeth ----- (c1653–c1726) — Same as #91

100. Edmund Quincy III (1627/28–1697/98) — Same as #92

101. Elizabeth Gookin  — Same as #93

102. Josiah Flint (1645–1680) — Same as #94

103. Hester Willett (1648–c1737) — Same as #95

108. Nathaniel Gookin (1656–1692)

109. Hannah Savage (1667–1702)

110. John Cotton (c1658–c1710)

111. Anne Lake (1663–1737)

116. John Higginson III (1675–1718)

117. Hannah Gardner (1676–1713)

118. Andrew Boardman Jr. (1672–1747)

119. Elizabeth Truesdale (1673/74–1760)

120. Joshua Dodge (1669–1694)

121. Joanna Larkin (c1676–)

122. George Raymond (1670–c1705)

123. Jerusha Woodbury (1679/80–)

124. Joseph Herrick Jr. (1667–1749)

125. Elizabeth ----- (–1748)

126. Nathaniel Hayward Jr. (1669–)

127. Hannah Raymond (1673–)

8th Generation

132. Abraham Newell (c1584–1672)

133. Frances ----- (–1682/83)

134. William Curtis (1592–1672)

135. Sarah Eliot (1599/1600–1672/73)

138. Samuel Skelton (1592/93–1634)

139. Susanna Travis (1597–1630/31)

148. John Cogswell (1592–1669)

149. Elizabeth Thomson (–1676)

150. Adam Hawkes (1605–1671/72)

151. Ann Hutchinson (c1595–1669)

152. John Lothrop (1584–1653)

153. Hannah House (–c1633)

154. John Scudder (c1590–c1625)

155. Elizabeth Stoughton (–c1647)

162. Philippe du Trieux (c1586–c1653)

163. Susanna du Chesne 

168. Thomas Oliver (c1580–1657/58)

169. Anne ----- (–1635)

170. John Newgate (c1588–c1665)

171. Thomasine Hayes (–1625)

172. Simon Bradstreet (1603/04–1697)

173. Anne Dudley (1611/12–1672)

174. William Tyng (c1605–1652/53)

175. Elizabeth Coytmore (c1617–c1649)

176. Edward Jackson (1604/05–1691)

177. Frances ----- (–1648)

178. Thomas Baker (c1608–c1684)

179. Elizabeth ----- (–c1658)

180. William Salter (c1607–c1675)

181. Mary ----- (–c1682)

184. Edmund Quincy Jr. (1602–c1639)

185. Judith Pares (–1654)

186. Daniel Gookin Jr. (c1612–1687)

187. Mary Dolling (c1618–c1684)

188. Henry Flint (c1615–1668)

189. Margery Hoar (–1686/87)

190. Thomas Willett (c1610–1674)

191. Mary Brown (c1616–1669/70)

192. Edward Jackson (1604/05–1691) — Same as #176

193. Frances ----- (–1648) — Same as #177

194. Thomas Baker (c1608–c1684) — Same as #178

195. Elizabeth ----- (–c1658) — Same as #179

196. William Salter (c1607–c1675) — Same as #180

197. Mary ----- (–c1682) — Same as #181

200. Edmund Quincy Jr. (1602–c1639) — Same as #184

201. Judith Pares (–1654) — Same as #185

202. Daniel Gookin Jr. (c1612–1687) — Same as #186

203. Mary Dolling (c1618–c1684) — Same as #187

204. Henry Flint (c1615–1668) — Same as #188

205. Margery Hoar (–1686/87) — Same as #189

206. Thomas Willett (c1610–1674) — Same as #190

207. Mary Brown (c1616–1669/70) — Same as #191

216. Daniel Gookin Jr. (c1612–1687) — Same as #186

217. Mary Dolling (c1618–c1684) — Same as #187

218. Habijah Savage (1638–c1670)

219. Hannah Tyng (1639/40–1688)

220. Seaborn Cotton (1633–1686)

221. Dorothy Bradstreet (c1634–)

222. Thomas Lake (c1615–1676)

223. Mary Goodyear (1629/30–c1708)

232. John Higginson Jr. (c1646–1719/20)

233. Sarah Savage (1653–1713)

234. Samuel Gardner (c1660–1696)

235. Elizabeth Carr (–c1696)

236. Andrew Boardman (c1646–1687)

237. Ruth Bull (c1643–1690)

238. Richard Truesdale 

239. Katharine Halton (c1653–1712)

240. William Dodge Jr. (1640–)

241. Mary Conant (c1632–c1685)

242. John Larkin (–c1685)

243. Joanna Hale 

244. William Raymond (c1638–1708/09)

245. Hannah Bishop (1646–)

246. Peter Woodbury (1640–1704)

247. Sarah Dodge (c1644–1726)

248. Joseph Herrick (1645–1717/18)

249. Sarah Leach 

252. Nathaniel Hayward (c1642–c1720)

253. Elizabeth Corning (1643–c1718)

254. William Raymond (c1638–1708/09) — Same as #244

255. Hannah Bishop (1646–) — Same as #245

9th Generation

268. Thomas Curtis (1560–1605)

269. Mary Camp (–1594)

270. Bennett Eliot 

271. Lettice Agar 

276. William Skelton 

278. William Travis 

296. Edward Cogswell (–c1615/1616)

297. Alice ----- (–c1616)

298. William Thomson (–c1623/1624)

299. Phyllis ----- (–1608)

300. John Hawkes 

304. Thomas Lothrop (–1606)

305. Mary ----- (–1588)

306. John House (–1630)

307. Alice ----- 

308. Henry Scudder (c1545/50–c1595)

309. Elizabeth ----- 

310. Thomas Stoughton (c1557–c1622)

311. Katherine ----- (c1560–c1603)

344. Simon Bradstreet (–1620/21)

346. Thomas Dudley (1576–1653)

347. Dorothy York (–1643)

348. ----- Tyng 

350. Rowland Coytmore (c1567–c1626)

351. Katherine Myles (–1659)

352. Christopher Jackson 

353. Susan Johnson 

368. Edmund Quincy (1559–1627/28)

369. Anne Palmer (–c1631)

372. Daniel Gookin (c1582–)

373. Mary Bird 

376. ----- Flint 

378. Charles Hoar (–c1638)

379. Joanna Hincksman (–1661)

380. Thomas Willett 

381. Alice ----- 

382. John Brown (c1591–1662)

383. Dorothy ----- (–1673/74)

384. Christopher Jackson  — Same as #352

385. Susan Johnson  — Same as #353

400. Edmund Quincy (1559–1627/28) — Same as #368

401. Anne Palmer (–c1631) — Same as #369

404. Daniel Gookin (c1582–) — Same as #372

405. Mary Bird  — Same as #373

408. ----- Flint  — Same as #376

410. Charles Hoar (–c1638) — Same as #378

411. Joanna Hincksman (–1661) — Same as #379

412. Thomas Willett  — Same as #380

413. Alice -----  — Same as #381

414. John Brown (c1591–1662) — Same as #382

415. Dorothy ----- (–1673/74) — Same as #383

432. Daniel Gookin (c1582–) — Same as #372

433. Mary Bird  — Same as #373

436. Thomas Savage (c1607–1681/82)

437. Faith Hutchinson (1617–1651/52)

438. Edward Tyng (c1610–1681)

439. Mary ----- 

440. John Cotton (1585–1652)

441. Sarah Hawkredd (c1601–1676)

442. Simon Bradstreet (1603/04–1697) — Same as #172

443. Anne Dudley (1611/12–1672) — Same as #173

444. Richard Lake 

445. Anne Morelly 

446. Stephen Goodyear (1598–1658)

447. Mary ----- (–1646)

464. John Higginson (1616–1708)

465. Sarah Whitfield (1620–1675)

466. Thomas Savage (c1607–1681/82) — Same as #436

467. Mary Symmes (1628–1710)

470. Robert Carr 

472. William Boardman (c1615–1685)

473. Frances ----- (–c1685)

474. Thomas Bull (c1610–c1684)

475. Susanna ----- (–1680)

480. William Dodge (c1606–c1685)

481. Elizabeth ----- (–c1642)

482. Roger Conant 

486. Robert Hale 

488. George Raymond (–c1651)

490. Edward Bishop (–c1715)

491. Hannah ----- 

492. John Woodbury (c1583–c1642)

493. Agnes ----- 

494. Richard Dodge (c1602–1671)

495. Edith ----- (c1603–1678)

496. Henry Herrick (c1598–c1670/1671)

497. Edith Laskin (c1612–c1677)

498. Richard Leach 

504. Nicholas Hayward (–c1683)

506. Samuel Corning 

508. George Raymond (–c1651) — Same as #488

510. Edward Bishop (–c1715) — Same as #490

511. Hannah -----  — Same as #491

10th Generation

536. William Curtis (c1535–1585)

537. Agnes ----- (–c1585)

540. Simon Eliot (–c1562)

541. Jane ----- 

592. Robert Cogswell (–1581)

593. Alice Adlam (–1603)

608. Robert Lothrop (–c1558)

609. Ellen ----- (–c1572)

620. Francis Stoughton 

621. Agnes ----- 

688. Simon Bradstreet 

692. Roger Dudley (–c1589)

693. Susanna Thorne (1559/60–c1589)

694. Edmunde York (–c1615)

695. Katharyne ----- (–c1633)

700. William Coytmore 

701. Jane Williams 

702. Robert Myles 

736. John Quincy (–1597)

756. Charles Hoar 

757. Margery ----- 

800. John Quincy (–1597) — Same as #736

820. Charles Hoar  — Same as #756

821. Margery -----  — Same as #757

874. William Hutchinson (1586–c1641)

875. Anne Marbury (1591–c1643)

876. ----- Tyng  — Same as #348

880. Rowland Cotton 

881. Mary Hurlbut 

882. Anthony Hawkredd (1561–1628)

883. Isabel Dowse (c1560–1615)

884. Simon Bradstreet (–1620/21) — Same as #344

886. Thomas Dudley (1576–1653) — Same as #346

887. Dorothy York (–1643) — Same as #347

888. John Lake 

889. ----- Osgarby 

892. Zachary Goodyear 

893. Susanna Baxter 

928. Francis Higginson (1586–1630)

929. Anne Herbert (–c1639/40)

930. Henry Whitfield (c1590–1657)

931. Dorothy Sheafe (–1669)

934. Zachariah Symmes (1599–1670/71)

935. Sarah Baker (–c1676)

945. Rebecca ----- (–1658)

960. John Dodge (–c1635)

961. Margery ----- (–c1635)

988. John Dodge (–c1635) — Same as #960

989. Margery ----- (–c1635) — Same as #961

11th Generation

1080. Thomas Eliot 

1081. Margaret ----- 

1186. John Adlam (–1545)

1216. John Lothrop 

1240. Edward Stoughton 

1241. Mary Exhurst 

1386. Thomas Thorne (–1588)

1387. Mary Purefoy (–c1588)

1388. Gilbert York 

1389. Amye Bond 

1402. William Williams 

1403. Dorothy Griffith 

1472. John Quincy (–1575)

1600. John Quincy (–1575) — Same as #1472

1748. Edward Hutchinson (c1564–1631/32)

1749. Susannah ----- (–c1644)

1750. Francis Marbury (1555–c1610/1611)

1751. Bridget Dryden (c1563–c1645)

1764. William Hawkredd (c1520–1575)

1765. Cassandra ----- (–1565)

1766. John Dowse (c1523–c1559)

1767. Cassandra ----- 

1768. Simon Bradstreet  — Same as #688

1772. Roger Dudley (–c1589) — Same as #692

1773. Susanna Thorne (1559/60–c1589) — Same as #693

1774. Edmunde York (–c1615) — Same as #694

1775. Katharyne ----- (–c1633) — Same as #695

1776. Lancelot Lake 

1777. Emme Northend 

1856. John Higginson (–1623/24)

1857. Elizabeth ----- (–c1623)

1860. Thomas Whitfield (1545–1629)

1861. Mildred Fortune Manning (c1560–1627)

1862. Thomas Sheafe (1562–1639)

1863. Marie Wilson (c1573–1613)

1868. William Symmes (1559–)

1870. Humphrey Baker 

12th Generation

2160. William Eliot 

2482. Richard Exhurst 

2483. Joan Roberts 

2772. William Thorne 

2773. Alice Stutysbury 

2774. Edward Purefoy (1494–1558)

2775. Anne Fettiplace (1496–1568)

2804. William Williams 

2805. Lowry Salisbury 

2806. William Griffith (c1480–c1531)

2807. Jane Stradling (–c1520)

2944. William Quincy (–1550)

2945. Jone ----- 

3200. William Quincy (–1550) — Same as #2944

3201. Jone -----  — Same as #2945

3496. John Hutchinson (c1515–1565)

3497. Ann ----- (–c1586)

3500. William Marbury (c1524–)

3501. Agnes Lenton (–1581)

3502. John Dryden (c1525–1584)

3503. Elizabeth Cope (c1529–)

3532. Richard Dowse (c1490–c1558)

3533. Alice ----- (–c1586)

3546. Thomas Thorne (–1588) — Same as #1386

3547. Mary Purefoy (–c1588) — Same as #1387

3548. Gilbert York  — Same as #1388

3549. Amye Bond  — Same as #1389

3552. John Lake 

3553. Catharine Pake 

3554. Robert Northend 

3720. Robert Whitfield 

3721. Agnes Atwood 

3722. Henry Manning (c1505–c1594/95)

3723. Katherine Kyrkener (–1596)

3724. Thomas Sheafe (c1532–1604)

3725. Mary Harmon (c1536–1609)

3726. William Wilson (c1542–1615)

3727. Isabel Woodhall (c1550–)

3736. William Symmes 

3737. Catherine ----- (–1560)

13th Generation

4966. (probable) Walter Roberts 

4967. (probable) Isabel Colepepper 

5548. Nicholas Purefoy (c1473–1457)

5549. Alice Denton (–c1507)

5550. Richard Fettiplace 

5551. Elizabeth Bessiles 

5608. William ap Griffith 

5609. Anghared ferch David 

5610. Henry Salisbury 

5612. William Griffith (–c1510)

5613. Joan Troutbeck (c1459–)

5614. Thomas Stradling (c1454–c1480)

5615. Janet Mathew (–c1535)

7000. Robert Marbury (c1490–1545)

7001. Katherine Williamson (–1525)

7002. John Lenton 

7006. John Cope (–1557/58)

7007. Bridget Raleigh 

7092. William Thorne  — Same as #2772

7093. Alice Stutysbury  — Same as #2773

7094. Edward Purefoy (1494–1558) — Same as #2774

7095. Anne Fettiplace (1496–1568) — Same as #2775

7104. Lancelot Lake 

7105. Margaret Twisleton 

7106. John Pake 

7440. Robert Whitfield (c1453–1541)

7441. Agnes Giles (–c1567)

7442. William Atwood 

7444. John Manning (c1480–1542/43)

7445. Agnes Petley 

7446. Erasmus Kyrkener (c1495–1567)

7447. Agnes ----- 

7448. Richard Sheafe (1505–c1557)

7449. Elizabeth ----- (–1564)

7450. Thomas Harmon (–c1548)

7451. ----- Courthope (–c1547)

7452. William Wilson (–1587)

7454. John Woodhall 

7455. Elizabeth Grindall (c1522–c1583)

14th Generation

9934. John Colepepper 

9935. Agnes Gainsford 

11096. John Purefoy 

11098. John Denton (–c1497)

11099. Isabel Brome (–c1540)

11102. William Bessiles 

11103. Alice Harcourt 

11216. Griffith ap Robin 

11217. Matilda Derwas 

11218. David ap Jeuan 

11224. Fychan ap Gwilym 

11225. Alice Dalton 

11226. William Troutbeck (c1432–c1459)

11227. Margaret Stanley 

11228. Henry Stradling (c1423–c1477)

11229. Elizabeth Herbert 

11230. Thomas Mathew 

14000. William Marbury (c1450–c1510)

14001. Anne Blount (c1458–)

14012. William Cope (–1513)

14013. Jane Spencer (–1525/26)

14014. Edward Raleigh (c1470–c1517)

14015. Anne Chamberlayne 

14188. Nicholas Purefoy (c1473–1457) — Same as #5548

14189. Alice Denton (–c1507) — Same as #5549

14190. Richard Fettiplace  — Same as #5550

14191. Elizabeth Bessiles  — Same as #5551

14208. John Lake IV 

14210. Henry Twisleton 

14880. Myles Whitfield 

14881. Maud ----- 

14882. John Giles 

14888. Hugh Manning (–c1502)

14890. John Petley (–1520)

14891. Christiana Philipot 

14896. Thomas Sheafe (c1470–c1520)

14897. Alice ----- 

14902. Alexander Courthope (c1458–c1525/1526)

14903. Katherine Foster (c1482–)

14904. William Wilson 

14908. John Woodhall 

14909. Jennett Crakeplace 

14910. William Grindall (c1485–)

15th Generation

19868. Walter Colepepper 

19869. Agnes Roper 

22196. Thomas Denton 

22197. Alice Dauntsey 

22198. John Brome 

22199. Beatrice Shirley 

22206. Richard Harcourt 

22207. Edith St. Clair 

22432. Robin ap Griffith 

22433. Lowry ----- 

22434. Griffith Derwas 

22436. Jeuan ap Einion 

22450. Richard Dalton 

22452. John Troutbeck 

22453. Margaret Hulse 

22454. Thomas Stanley (c1405–1458/59)

22455. Joan Goushill (c1401–c1466)

22456. Edward Stradling 

22457. Jane Beaufort (c1402–)

22458. William ap Thomas of Raglan (–1445)

28002. Thomas Blount (c1420–c1468)

28003. Agnes Hawley (–1462)

28024. Anthony Cope 

28026. John Spencer (c1435–1465)

28027. Anne Empson 

28028. Edward Raleigh (c1441–c1509)

28029. Margaret Verney 

28030. Richard Chamberlayne 

28376. John Purefoy  — Same as #11096

28378. John Denton (–c1497) — Same as #11098

28379. Isabel Brome (–c1540) — Same as #11099

28382. William Bessiles  — Same as #11102

28383. Alice Harcourt  — Same as #11103

28416. John Lake III 

29776. John Manning (–c1435)

29777. Juliana Brockhill 

29780. John Petley (–c1466)

29781. Alice Brampton 

29782. Thomas Philipot 

29804. Peter Courthope 

29806. Robert Foster (–c1497)

29816. John Woodhall 

16th Generation

39738. Edmond Roper 

44394. William Dauntsey 

44398. Ralph Shirley 

44399. Joan Basset 

44412. Thomas Harcourt 

44413. Jane Fraunceys 

44864. Griffith ap Gwilym (–c1406)

44865. Generys ferch Madog 

44866. Grono ap Jeuan ap Einion 

44908. John de Stanley (–1437)

44909. Isabel Haryngton 

44910. Robert Goushill (–c1414)

44911. Elizabeth FitzAlan (c1366–1425)

44912. William Stradling 

44913. Isabel St. Barbe 

44914. Henry Beaufort (c1374–1447)

56004. Thomas Blount (c1390–1456)

56005. Margaret de Gresley (c1393–)

56048. William Cope (–c1488)

56049. ----- Gossage 

56052. Henry Spencer (–c1476)

56053. Isabel Lincoln (–c1476)

56056. William Raleigh (c1420–c1460)

56057. Elizabeth Greene 

56058. Ralph Verney 

56756. Thomas Denton  — Same as #22196

56757. Alice Dauntsey  — Same as #22197

56758. John Brome  — Same as #22198

56759. Beatrice Shirley  — Same as #22199

56766. Richard Harcourt  — Same as #22206

56767. Edith St. Clair  — Same as #22207

56832. John Lake Jr. 

59552. John Manning (–c1412)

59553. Alice Walden 

59554. Richard Brockhill 

59560. Thomas Petley (–c1421)

59561. Isabella ----- (–c1376)

59562. James Brampton (c1375–c1425)

59563. Alice Arden 

 

This ahnentafel chart for Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.