Master Surname Index








Samuel F. B. Morse

Ancestry of
Samuel F. B. Morse

Painter and Co-Inventor of Morse Code

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Samuel Finley Breese Morse (1791–1872)

2nd Generation

2. Jedidiah Morse (1761–1826)

3. Elizabeth Ann Finley Breese (1766–1828)

3rd Generation

4. Jedidiah Morse (1726–1819)

5. Sarah Child (1724–1805)

6. Samuel Breese 

7. Rebecca Finley (–c1766)

4th Generation

8. John Morse (1699–1764)

9. Sarah Peake (1702–)

10. John Child Jr. (c1697–1764)

11. Abigail Aspinwall (1701–1788)

12. Sidney Breese (–1767)

13. Elizabeth Pinkethman 

14. Samuel Finley (1715–1766)

5th Generation

16. Peter Morse (1674–1721)

17. Priscilla Carpenter (1680–1759)

18. Jonathan Peake Jr. (1663–1744)

19. Hannah Levens (1666–1756)

20. John Child (1671–1764)

21. Elizabeth Wales 

22. Nathaniel Aspinwall (1666–1713)

23. Abigail Bowen 

6th Generation

32. Anthony Morse (1631/32–1677)

33. Mary Barnard (1645–)

34. John Carpenter (–c1735)

35. Rebecca Redaway 

36. Jonathan Peake (1637–1700)

37. Sarah French (1638–1715)

38. John Levens Jr. (1640–)

39. Hannah Woods (1638–1666)

40. Benjamin Child (1631–1678)

41. Mary Bowen (c1636–1707)

42. Nathaniel Wales 

43. Elizabeth Billings 

44. Peter Aspinwall (c1612–1687)

45. Remember Palfrey (1638–c1701)

46. Henry Bowen (c1633–1723/24)

47. Elizabeth Johnson (1637–1683)

7th Generation

64. Anthony Morse (c1607–1686)

65. Ann Cox (–1679/80)

66. Thomas Barnard (c1612–c1677)

67. Elinor ----- (–1694)

72. Christopher Peake (c1612–1666)

73. Dorcas French (1614–1697)

74. William French (c1604–1681)

75. Elizabeth ----- (c1605–1668)

76. John Levens (c1582–1647)

77. Rachel Wright 

78. John Woods (c1610–1678)

79. Mary Parmenter (c1610–1690)

80. Benjamin Childe (1592–)

81. Sarah Shenton (1609–1685)

82. Griffith Bowen (c1600–c1676)

83. Margaret Fleming 

90. Peter Palfrey (c1605–1663)

91. Edith ----- 

92. Griffith Bowen (c1600–c1676) — Same as #82

93. Margaret Fleming  — Same as #83

94. Isaac Johnson (1615/16–1675)

95. Elizabeth Porter (1610/11–1683/84)

8th Generation

128. Anthony Morse 

132. ----- Barnard 

146. Thomas French (c1587–c1639)

147. Susan Riddlesdale (c1587–1658)

148. ----- French 

158. John Parmenter (c1588–1671)

159. Bridget ----- (–1660)

160. Wolstone Childe (–1601)

161. Ellen Empson (1570–)

164. Francis Bowen (–c1638)

165. Ellen Franklin (–c1638)

166. Henry Fleming (–c1650)

167. Alice Dawkins 

184. Francis Bowen (–c1638) — Same as #164

185. Ellen Franklin (–c1638) — Same as #165

186. Henry Fleming (–c1650) — Same as #166

187. Alice Dawkins  — Same as #167

188. John Johnson (c1588–1659)

189. Mary Heath (1593/94–1629)

190. Adrian Porter (1585/86–c1623/24)

191. Elizabeth Allott (1582/83–1617)

9th Generation

294. John Riddlesdale (1557–1629)

295. Dorcas ----- (–1624)

316. William Parmenter (c1560–c1617/1618)

317. Margery ----- 

378. William Heath (c1550/55–)

379. Agnes Cheney (c1560–)

380. Robert Porter (c1547–1623/24)

381. Margaret Plomer (–1610)

382. Robert Allott (c1550–1596/97)

383. Joan ----- (–1610/11)

10th Generation

588. Henry Riddlesdale (c1519–1591)

589. Joan ----- (–c1591)

632. George Parmenter (c1520–1591/92)

633. Alice ----- 

756. Edward Heath (c1525–1592/93)

757. Alice ----- (–1593)

758. Robert Cheney (c1520–c1567/1568)

759. Joan Harrison (c1525–1597)

764. Morgan Allott (c1520–1566)

11th Generation

1176. Jasper Riddlesdale (c1490–1552)

1177. Elizabeth ----- (–c1553)

1516. Robert Cheney (c1490–c1542)

1518. John Harrison (c1500–c1551)

1519. Agnes ----- 

12th Generation

3032. Robert Cheney (c1460–)